Sandgate Football Club
Official Youth Feeder Club To Uxbridge FC CLub Legends FA Charter Standard Development Football ClubPrimary Sporting Development

FA Charter Standard Development Club of the Year 2016

The Under 13's

Sandgate Football Club Under 13's squad

Manager:

Barry Nicoll - 07565 401402

Assistant Manager / Coach:

Richard Harris

League / Info:

Surrey Youth League

View League Table

View Home Location

Squad sponsors

Man Man

Match Report

Sandgate FC Under 13's 3 - 1 Bedfont Eagles

Sunday 3rd December 2017

This week's game against Bedfont Eagles was the ideal opportunity for the boys to put into practice a lot of what we've been working on in training over the course of the week.  Unfortunately a few late withdrawals from defence left us changing the starting line up as the referee called us to kick off!

These last minute changes seemed to unsettle the team slightly and Bedfont were taking advantage of this creating a few opportunities. We were putting in the hard work across the pitch but were just unable to get anything to go our way.  Too often Bedfont were breaking our lines down the left hand side of the pitch and took the lead about 15 minutes in. A few changes to bring in fresh legs on the left of the pitch made a difference and thier lead was soon cancelled out by Jake P.  The equaliser seemed to take the wind out of Bedfont's sails but things were still not gelling for our boys. We entered the break all square at 1-1.

At half time, we handed the talk to the boys to self-assess their performance, they not only identified what we had seen from the sidelines but also some further areas to work on in the second half.  The team needed someone to step up and lead by example and Jake W. did a fantastic job of being this person - a lot more talking was happening, positive encouragement was flowing and things were now working in our favour.

A very well worked corner gave us the lead with Jake W. stabbing home a blocked shot, 2-1. This gave the team further encouragement to push forward their advantage and more chances were being created. Isaac soon added our third after a great ball through from the midfield.  We held on to this scoreline despite Bedfont going into all out attack putting 3 players up front and the game finished 3-1.

The second half was a completely different game to the first and a real credit to all of the boys for knuckling down and turning around their own performance.  Really pleasing to see Jake W. demonstrating the on-pitch leadership we know he is capable of as it heavily influenced the change.  But the Man of the Match performance came from Hadi who also changed the game from the left of the field when he came on in the first half - we'd been giving Bedfont too much time and space and Hadi took control of this area and cut out all supply for Bedfont and often turned this into us attacking.

Let's hope all of the boys take this second half performance and confidence into next weeks game.

Lineup
 Goals
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0

 

Hide Report

2018/2019 Fixtures

Show / Hide Appearances 2018-2019

2018/2019 Appearances

Player Apps Goals

Show / Hide Fixture Archive

Under 13's Fixture Archive

Sun 13th May 2018 TBA TBA A Kew Ass Youth FC League :
Sat 5th May 2018 TBA TBA A CB Hounslow Friendly :
Sun 29th April 2018 10:00 A Rocks Lane Utd League :
Sun 22nd April 2018 13:00 A Chipstead FC League L 1:6
Sun 15th April 2018 10:00 H Kingstonian Youth Colts League L 2:4
Sun 25th March 2018 11:00 A FC Athena blues League L 0:1
Sun 11th March 2018 11:00 H Corinthian Casuals League W 1:0
Sun 11th March 2018 10:00 A Corinthian Casuals League D 1:1
Sun 25th February 2018 10:00 H Kew Park Rangers League L 1:2
Sun 18th February 2018 10:00 H Chipstead FC League L 0:1
Sun 11th February 2018 10:00 A Bedfont Eagles League W 3:0
Sun 28th January 2018 10:00 A Kew Park Rangers League L 0:1
Sun 14th January 2018 10:00 H Hampton and Richmond Borough Juniors League D 2:2
Sun 7th January 2018 10:00 H FC Athena blues League W 1:0
Sun 3rd December 2017 10:00 H Bedfont Eagles League W 3:1 Report
Sun 26th November 2017 10:00 A St Helier Youth League W 3:2 Report
Sun 19th November 2017 10:00 H West Side Rangers League W 3:1 Report
Sun 12th November 2017 10:00 H Byfleet Village Cup L 1:3 Report
Sun 5th November 2017 10:00 H Rocks Lane Utd League W 4:0 Report
Sun 29th October 2017 10:00 A Kingstonian Youth Colts League W 6:2 Report
Sun 22nd October 2017 TBA TBA A West Side Rangers League W 1:0 Report
Sun 15th October 2017 13:00 A Kew Ass Youth FC League L 2:5
Sun 8th October 2017 11:00 A Hampton and Richmond Boro Cup W 5:0 Report
Sun 1st October 2017 10:00 H St Helier Youth League W 4:3 Report
Sun 24th September 2017 11:00 A Hampton and Richmond Boro League W 2:0 Report
Sun 17th September 2017 11:00 A Ashtead FC Cup W 7:2 Report
Sun 10th September 2017 10:00 H Ruislip Rangers A Cup L 2:6 Report
Sun 23rd April 2017 TBA TBA H Carshalton Athletic League W 6:2
Sun 9th April 2017 TBA TBA A Sutton United Youth Friendly L 0:6
Sun 26th March 2017 12:00 A Esher Wizards Blue (League Cup Final) Cup W 5:4
Sun 19th March 2017 10:00 A Spelthorne Sports Navy League W 5:1
Sun 5th March 2017 11:00 A Twickenham Tigers Black League W 8:1
Sun 26th February 2017 10:00 H NPL Youth Neutrons League W 10:0
Sun 19th February 2017 TBA TBA A Lyne Cougars Cup W 8:0
Sun 5th February 2017 10:00 A Motspur Park FC League D 2:2
Sun 29th January 2017 TBA TBA A Esher Wizards Yellow League D 1:1
Sun 8th January 2017 11:00 A Carshalton Athletic Blues League W 3:1
Sat 17th December 2016 10:00 H Halliford Colts Cup W 2:0
Sat 10th December 2016 10:00 H Oxshott Royals Cup W 2:0
Sun 27th November 2016 10:00 A G4G FC Blues League W 6:2
Sun 20th November 2016 10:00 H Ewall Saxons League W 6:2
Sun 13th November 2016 10:00 A Kingston Town Colts Cup W 8:3
Sun 30th October 2016 12:00 H Manorcroft United Juniors Friendly W 5:1
Sun 16th October 2016 10:00 H Lyne Cougars Cup W 11:0
Sun 9th October 2016 10:00 A CB Hounslow Utd Greens Cup W 5:0
Sun 2nd October 2016 12:30 A Hanworth Sports Bees Cup W 10:2
Sun 25th September 2016 10:00 H Ashford Town Friendly W 11:1
Sun 18th September 2016 11:00 H Kew Park Rangers Cup W 7:1
Sun 20th March 2016 10:30 A Parkfield Youth "A" League W 4:1 Report
Sat 19th March 2016 10:00 H Ickenham youth 'A' Friendly W 4:2 Report
Sun 13th March 2016 10:00 H Hendon Youth "A" League W 4:1 Report
Sun 6th March 2016 11:30 A West Drayton Youth League W 5:1 Report
Sun 28th February 2016 10:00 H St Josephs "B" League W 2:0 Report
Sun 21st February 2016 10:00 H Wealdstone Youth "A" League W 5:0 Report
Sun 14th February 2016 10:30 A Hampstead Youth League W 4:2 Report
Sun 7th February 2016 10:00 H Magix League W 3:1 Report
Sun 31st January 2016 11:15 H Wembley Youth League W 2:1 Report
Sun 24th January 2016 10:30 H FC Real League W 9:0 Report
Sun 17th January 2016 11:00 A Parkfield Youth "A" League D P:P
Sun 13th December 2015 10:00 H London Eagles League W 11:0 Report
Sun 6th December 2015 10:30 A Football Samurai Academy League W 5:0 Report
Sun 29th November 2015 11:30 A Old Actonians League W 3:2 Report
Sun 22nd November 2015 10:00 H Brunswick "A" League W 5:3 Report
Sun 15th November 2015 10:00 H West Drayton League W 6:2 Report
Sun 1st November 2015 10:00 A Hampstead Youth League W 6:0 Report
Sun 25th October 2015 10:00 H Belmont United League W 5:2 Report
Sun 18th October 2015 10:00 H Elite Magic League W 5:0 Report
Sun 11th October 2015 12:00 A London Eagles League W 7:2 Report
Sun 4th October 2015 10:00 H Football Samurai Academy League W 11:0 Report
Sun 3rd May 2015 10:00 A Sandgate Colts League W 13:1 Report
Sun 19th April 2015 10:00 A Ballers (Spring Cup Final) Cup W 4:1 Report
Sun 12th April 2015 10:00 A Concorde Rangers League D P:P
Sun 29th March 2015 13:00 H Yeading HEW League D 2:2 Report
Sun 22nd March 2015 11:15 A Concorde Rangers S/F Cup W 6:0 Report
Sun 15th March 2015 11:45 H Sandgate Colts Q/F Cup W 7:0 Report
Sun 8th March 2015 10:00 H Foxes Orange (Won 4-1 on Pens) Cup D 1:1 Report
Sun 22nd February 2015 11:30 A Old Actonians League W 8:0 Report
Sun 15th February 2015 10:00 A Ickenham Youth Friendly D 1:1 Report
Sun 8th February 2015 10:00 H Concorde Rangers League W 2:1 Report
Sun 1st February 2015 10:00 H Ballers League W 1:0 Report
Sun 25th January 2015 10:00 H Sandgate Colts League W 7:0 Report
Sun 18th January 2015 11:00 H Foxes Silver League W 7:1 Report
Sun 11th January 2015 10:00 A Hanwell FC League W 4:3 Report
Sun 14th December 2014 12:00 H Foxes White League W 3:0 Report
Sun 7th December 2014 10:30 A Concorde Rangers (Autumn Cup Final) Cup W 2:0 Report
Sun 30th November 2014 12:15 H Foxes Orange League W 3:2 Report
Sun 23rd November 2014 10:30 A Cowley Youth S/F Cup W 3:0 Report
Sun 16th November 2014 10:30 A Chiswick Youth Red League W 5:1 Report
Sun 9th November 2014 11:00 A Foxes Silver League W 7:1 Report
Sun 2nd November 2014 11:30 A Old Actonians League W 5:4 Report
Sun 26th October 2014 10:00 A Foxes Orange Cup W 3:0 Report
Sun 19th October 2014 11:30 A Old Actonians Cup W 5:1 Report
Sun 12th October 2014 10:00 H Yeading HEW Cup W 3:0 Report
Sun 5th October 2014 10:30 H Foxes Orange League W 6:1 Report
Sun 28th September 2014 11:30 H Yeading HEW League W 1:0 Report
Sun 13th July 2014 09:00 A Widmer Tournament Cup W 2:1
Sun 6th July 2014 09:00 A West Drayton Explorers Tournament Cup W 4:0
Sun 29th June 2014 09:00 A Bracknell Town Tournament Cup W 4:0
Sat 14th June 2014 10:00 H Sandgate Tournament Cup W 3:2
Sun 8th June 2014 09:00 A Hillingdon Youth Tournament Cup L 1:2
Sun 1st June 2014 09:00 A Concorde Rangers Tournament Cup W 2:1
Thu 22nd May 2014 18:00 A Reading Academy Friendly L 1:2
Sun 18th May 2014 10:00 A Brentford Tournament Cup D 2:2 Report
Sun 11th May 2014 12:00 A Townmead Friendly W 5:1 Report
Sat 3rd May 2014 13:00 A Glencoe United Friendly W 4:1 Report
Sun 27th April 2014 11:30 A Yeading HEW Cup W 2:1 Report
Sun 20th April 2014 10:00 H Concorde Rangers Friendly W 1:0 Report
Sun 13th April 2014 12:00 A Ballers "B" Cup D P:P
Sun 6th April 2014 10:30 A Concorde Rangers Friendly W 3:0 Report
Sun 30th March 2014 10:00 H Hillingdon Youth Cup D P:P
Sun 23rd March 2014 10:00 H Ballers "A" Cup W 7:5 Report
Sun 16th March 2014 10:30 A Chiswick Youth Whites Cup W 7:3 Report
Sun 9th March 2014 10:00 H Hanwell FC Cup D 3:3 Report
Sun 2nd March 2014 10:30 A Yeading HEW Cup L 1:3 Report
Sun 23rd February 2014 10:00 A Old Actonians Friendly L 3:4 Report
Sun 9th February 2014 10:00 H Concorde Rangers Friendly W 7:3
Sun 2nd February 2014 10:00 H Townmead Friendly W 14:9
Sun 8th December 2013 13:00 A Yeading HEW Cup L 1:2 Report
Sun 1st December 2013 10:30 H Little Foxes Friendly L 1:3 Report
Sun 17th November 2013 10:00 H Chiswick Youth Cup W 9:3 Report
Sun 3rd November 2013 11:00 A Little Foxes Cup W 7:4 Report
Sun 20th October 2013 11:30 A Little Foxes Friendly L 2:5 Report
Sun 13th October 2013 10:00 A Concorde Rangers Friendly D P:P Report
Sun 6th October 2013 10:30 H Chiswick Youth Friendly W 11:5
Sun 29th September 2013 10:00 A Hanwell Town Magpies Friendly W 20:0
Sun 22nd September 2013 10:30 H Ballers Friendly D P:P Report
Sun 15th September 2013 11:00 A Hanwell Town Hawks Friendly W 8:4
Sun 10th April 2011 TBA TBA H Manorcroft United Juniors League W :
Sun 3rd April 2011 11:30 H Twickenham Tigers League W :
Sun 27th March 2011 11:00 H Target Sports League W 5:1 Report
Sun 20th March 2011 11:00 H Esher Colts League D P:P
Sun 13th March 2011 13:00 A Old Isleworthians Youth Reds League L 0:6 Report
Sun 6th March 2011 11:00 H Target Sports League D P:P
Sun 13th February 2011 11:30 H Old Isleworthians Yth Whites League W 4:3 Report
Sun 6th February 2011 11:00 H Hanworth Sports League D 2:2
Sun 30th January 2011 12:00 H Hampton Youth League W 3:2 Report
Sun 23rd January 2011 11:00 A Old Isleworthians Yth Whites League L 1:2
Sun 16th January 2011 10:00 A Twickenham Tigers League D P:P
Sun 9th January 2011 10:00 A Target Sports League D P:P
Sun 28th November 2010 12:00 H Cowley Youth League D P:P
Sun 7th November 2010 11:00 H Bedfont Eagles League L 1:2 Report
Sun 24th October 2010 10:30 A Old Actonians League W 7:1 Report
Sun 17th October 2010 11:00 A Cowley Youth League D 3:3 Report
Sun 26th September 2010 10:00 A Bedfont Eagles League L 0:1
Sun 19th September 2010 11:00 H Old Actonians League W 5:1 Report