Sandgate Football Club
Official Youth Feeder Club To Uxbridge FC CLub Legends FA Charter Standard Development Football ClubPrimary Sporting Development

FA Charter Standard Development Club of the Year 2016

The Under 12's

Sandgate Football Club Under 12's squad

Manager:

Barry Nicoll - 07565 401402

Assistant Manager / Coach:

Richard Harris

League / Info:

Surrey Youth League

View League Table

View Home Location

Squad sponsors

Man Man

Match Report

Sandgate FC Under 12's 1 - 3 Byfleet Village

Sunday 12th November 2017

This morning's match against Byfleet Village saw us in the last 16 of the league cup, an achievement given the standard of the teams in the Premier Elite, Premier and Championship divisions.

The game started brightly by both sides, we had chosen a 2-4-2 formation today that was hopefully going to see us dominate the midfield battles but potentially leave us light at the back.  it turned out to be a good decision as it was a real end to end game with a lot of play going through the midfield.  Byfleet were quicker to the ball on most occasions, an area for improvement for our boys if they are to play at this higher standard on a weekly basis.

Sam was the busier of the goalkeepers, having to work hard to keep us in the game facing a speedy Byfleet front line, Leo was helping out with more than his fair share of blocks and challenges.  We were creating opportunities at the other end of the pitch but were not clinical enough at finishing them.  This game was just waiting for a breakthrough!

It was Bailey's through-ball to Jake P which was expertly converted that eventually broke the deadlock after 20 minutes.  We had our heads slightly in front now, but the quality within the Byfleet team was showing as they dug in and continued to apply pressure. Jake was unlucky to have 2 goals ruled out for being offside (marginally, if at all!), but we still held our lead at half time.

As expected, both teams came out looking for goals at the start of the second half and, again, Byfleet were creating the slightly better of the opportunities as Sam made several more superb and brave saves.

A Byfleet striker was brought down just outside of the box giving them a free-kick in a very dangerous position.  Sam had it covered all the way for it to unfortunately take a massive deflection at the last second to put it well beyond his reach.  A real shame to get such bad luck at a crucial time in the match, 1-1.

With about 15 minutes to go, Alfie took a bad knock on his heels - with his recent return from injury, all precautions were taken and he was helped off the pitch by the Byfleet managers (great respect to these guys for their care and support).  In the following minute as our attention was on dealing with the injury, the boys were left slightly disorganised and a momentary lapse of concentration at the back allowed Byfleet to take the lead.

The boys responded well, continuing to create opportunities and defending with more desire to not let any more goals in.  With just 3 minutes to go, we had the decision to make - chase the equaliser or hold the scoreline.  We moved to a more attacking formation but this left us exposed and Byfleet were clinical on the counter attack to extend their lead and the game finished 3-1 in their favour.

Overall, it was a solid performance from the lads - not a classic by any stretch of the imagination.  We need to be more clinical in converting the opportunities we were creating and cannot lose focus at the back in a match at this standard.

Sam was thoroughly deserving of the Man of the Match having kept us in the game on several occasions.  All our focus is now on the league and developing in our focus areas for improvement.

Lineup
 Goals
Jake Waddock0
Dylan Thurley0
Leo Stephens0
Samir Sohrabi0
Jake Pickett1
Isaac Olum0
Hadi Noor0
Kian Nicoll0
Steely Howell-Burton0
Bailey Clark0
Samuel Buckland0
Alfie Brookfield0

 

Hide Report

2017/2018 Fixtures

Sun 10th September 2017 10:00 H Ruislip Rangers A Cup L 2:6 Report
Sun 17th September 2017 11:00 A Ashtead FC Cup W 7:2 Report
Sun 24th September 2017 11:00 A Hampton and Richmond Boro League W 2:0 Report
Sun 1st October 2017 10:00 H St Helier Youth League W 4:3 Report
Sun 8th October 2017 11:00 A Hampton and Richmond Boro Cup W 5:0 Report
Sun 15th October 2017 13:00 A Kew Ass Youth FC League L 2:5 Report
Sun 22nd October 2017 TBA Y A West Side Rangers League W 1:0 Report
Sun 29th October 2017 10:00 A Kingstonian Youth Colts League W 6:2 Report
Sun 5th November 2017 10:00 H Rocks Lane Utd League W 4:0 Report
Sun 12th November 2017 10:00 H Byfleet Village Cup L 1:3 Report
Sun 19th November 2017 10:00 H West Side Rangers League W 3:1 Report
Sun 26th November 2017 10:00 A St Helier Youth League W 3:2 Report
Sun 3rd December 2017 10:00 H Bedfont Eagles League W 3:1 Report
Sun 7th January 2018 10:00 H FC Athena blues League W 1:0 Report
Sun 14th January 2018 10:00 H Hampton and Richmond Borough Juniors League D 2:2 Report
Sun 28th January 2018 10:00 A Kew Park Rangers League L 0:1 Report
Sun 11th February 2018 10:00 A Bedfont Eagles League W 3:0 Report
Sun 18th February 2018 10:00 H Chipstead FC League L 0:1 Report
Sun 25th February 2018 10:00 H Kew Park Rangers League L 1:2 Report
Sun 11th March 2018 10:00 A Corinthian Casuals League D 1:1 Report
Sun 11th March 2018 11:00 H Corinthian Casuals League W 1:0 Report
Sun 25th March 2018 11:00 A FC Athena blues League L 0:1 Report
Sun 15th April 2018 10:00 H Kingstonian Youth Colts League L 2:4 Report
Sun 22nd April 2018 13:00 A Chipstead FC League L 1:6 Report
Sun 29th April 2018 10:00 A Rocks Lane Utd League L :
Sat 5th May 2018 TBA Y A CB Hounslow Friendly L :
Sun 13th May 2018 TBA Y A Kew Ass Youth FC League L :

Show / Hide Appearances 2017-2018

2017/2018 Appearances

Player Apps Goals
Omar Abdallah 14 0
Alfie Brookfield 12 2
Samuel Buckland 21 0
Bailey Clark 12 0
Steely Howell-Burton 22 10
Frankie Martins 5 0
Jimmy McGann 19 1
Kian Nicoll 21 5
Hadi Noor 13 1
Isaac Olum 15 4
Jake Pickett 22 25
Samir Sohrabi 18 0
Leo Stephens 21 0
Dylan Thurley 20 0
Jake Waddock 20 3

Show / Hide Fixture Archive

Under 12's Fixture Archive

Sun 23rd April 2017 TBA TBA H Carshalton Athletic League W 6:2
Sun 9th April 2017 TBA TBA A Sutton United Youth Friendly L 0:6
Sun 26th March 2017 12:00 A Esher Wizards Blue (League Cup Final) Cup W 5:4
Sun 19th March 2017 10:00 A Spelthorne Sports Navy League W 5:1
Sun 5th March 2017 11:00 A Twickenham Tigers Black League W 8:1
Sun 26th February 2017 10:00 H NPL Youth Neutrons League W 10:0
Sun 19th February 2017 TBA TBA A Lyne Cougars Cup W 8:0
Sun 5th February 2017 10:00 A Motspur Park FC League D 2:2
Sun 29th January 2017 TBA TBA A Esher Wizards Yellow League D 1:1
Sun 8th January 2017 11:00 A Carshalton Athletic Blues League W 3:1
Sat 17th December 2016 10:00 H Halliford Colts Cup W 2:0
Sat 10th December 2016 10:00 H Oxshott Royals Cup W 2:0
Sun 27th November 2016 10:00 A G4G FC Blues League W 6:2
Sun 20th November 2016 10:00 H Ewall Saxons League W 6:2
Sun 13th November 2016 10:00 A Kingston Town Colts Cup W 8:3
Sun 30th October 2016 12:00 H Manorcroft United Juniors Friendly W 5:1
Sun 16th October 2016 10:00 H Lyne Cougars Cup W 11:0
Sun 9th October 2016 10:00 A CB Hounslow Utd Greens Cup W 5:0
Sun 2nd October 2016 12:30 A Hanworth Sports Bees Cup W 10:2
Sun 25th September 2016 10:00 H Ashford Town Friendly W 11:1
Sun 18th September 2016 11:00 H Kew Park Rangers Cup W 7:1
Sun 20th March 2016 10:30 A Parkfield Youth "A" League W 4:1 Report
Sat 19th March 2016 10:00 H Ickenham youth 'A' Friendly W 4:2 Report
Sun 13th March 2016 10:00 H Hendon Youth "A" League W 4:1 Report
Sun 6th March 2016 11:30 A West Drayton Youth League W 5:1 Report
Sun 28th February 2016 10:00 H St Josephs "B" League W 2:0 Report
Sun 21st February 2016 10:00 H Wealdstone Youth "A" League W 5:0 Report
Sun 14th February 2016 10:30 A Hampstead Youth League W 4:2 Report
Sun 7th February 2016 10:00 H Magix League W 3:1 Report
Sun 31st January 2016 11:15 H Wembley Youth League W 2:1 Report
Sun 24th January 2016 10:30 H FC Real League W 9:0 Report
Sun 17th January 2016 11:00 A Parkfield Youth "A" League D P:P
Sun 13th December 2015 10:00 H London Eagles League W 11:0 Report
Sun 6th December 2015 10:30 A Football Samurai Academy League W 5:0 Report
Sun 29th November 2015 11:30 A Old Actonians League W 3:2 Report
Sun 22nd November 2015 10:00 H Brunswick "A" League W 5:3 Report
Sun 15th November 2015 10:00 H West Drayton League W 6:2 Report
Sun 1st November 2015 10:00 A Hampstead Youth League W 6:0 Report
Sun 25th October 2015 10:00 H Belmont United League W 5:2 Report
Sun 18th October 2015 10:00 H Elite Magic League W 5:0 Report
Sun 11th October 2015 12:00 A London Eagles League W 7:2 Report
Sun 4th October 2015 10:00 H Football Samurai Academy League W 11:0 Report
Sun 3rd May 2015 10:00 A Sandgate Colts League W 13:1 Report
Sun 19th April 2015 10:00 A Ballers (Spring Cup Final) Cup W 4:1 Report
Sun 12th April 2015 10:00 A Concorde Rangers League D P:P
Sun 29th March 2015 13:00 H Yeading HEW League D 2:2 Report
Sun 22nd March 2015 11:15 A Concorde Rangers S/F Cup W 6:0 Report
Sun 15th March 2015 11:45 H Sandgate Colts Q/F Cup W 7:0 Report
Sun 8th March 2015 10:00 H Foxes Orange (Won 4-1 on Pens) Cup D 1:1 Report
Sun 22nd February 2015 11:30 A Old Actonians League W 8:0 Report
Sun 15th February 2015 10:00 A Ickenham Youth Friendly D 1:1 Report
Sun 8th February 2015 10:00 H Concorde Rangers League W 2:1 Report
Sun 1st February 2015 10:00 H Ballers League W 1:0 Report
Sun 25th January 2015 10:00 H Sandgate Colts League W 7:0 Report
Sun 18th January 2015 11:00 H Foxes Silver League W 7:1 Report
Sun 11th January 2015 10:00 A Hanwell FC League W 4:3 Report
Sun 14th December 2014 12:00 H Foxes White League W 3:0 Report
Sun 7th December 2014 10:30 A Concorde Rangers (Autumn Cup Final) Cup W 2:0 Report
Sun 30th November 2014 12:15 H Foxes Orange League W 3:2 Report
Sun 23rd November 2014 10:30 A Cowley Youth S/F Cup W 3:0 Report
Sun 16th November 2014 10:30 A Chiswick Youth Red League W 5:1 Report
Sun 9th November 2014 11:00 A Foxes Silver League W 7:1 Report
Sun 2nd November 2014 11:30 A Old Actonians League W 5:4 Report
Sun 26th October 2014 10:00 A Foxes Orange Cup W 3:0 Report
Sun 19th October 2014 11:30 A Old Actonians Cup W 5:1 Report
Sun 12th October 2014 10:00 H Yeading HEW Cup W 3:0 Report
Sun 5th October 2014 10:30 H Foxes Orange League W 6:1 Report
Sun 28th September 2014 11:30 H Yeading HEW League W 1:0 Report
Sun 13th July 2014 09:00 A Widmer Tournament Cup W 2:1
Sun 6th July 2014 09:00 A West Drayton Explorers Tournament Cup W 4:0
Sun 29th June 2014 09:00 A Bracknell Town Tournament Cup W 4:0
Sat 14th June 2014 10:00 H Sandgate Tournament Cup W 3:2
Sun 8th June 2014 09:00 A Hillingdon Youth Tournament Cup L 1:2
Sun 1st June 2014 09:00 A Concorde Rangers Tournament Cup W 2:1
Thu 22nd May 2014 18:00 A Reading Academy Friendly L 1:2
Sun 18th May 2014 10:00 A Brentford Tournament Cup D 2:2 Report
Sun 11th May 2014 12:00 A Townmead Friendly W 5:1 Report
Sat 3rd May 2014 13:00 A Glencoe United Friendly W 4:1 Report
Sun 27th April 2014 11:30 A Yeading HEW Cup W 2:1 Report
Sun 20th April 2014 10:00 H Concorde Rangers Friendly W 1:0 Report
Sun 13th April 2014 12:00 A Ballers "B" Cup D P:P
Sun 6th April 2014 10:30 A Concorde Rangers Friendly W 3:0 Report
Sun 30th March 2014 10:00 H Hillingdon Youth Cup D P:P
Sun 23rd March 2014 10:00 H Ballers "A" Cup W 7:5 Report
Sun 16th March 2014 10:30 A Chiswick Youth Whites Cup W 7:3 Report
Sun 9th March 2014 10:00 H Hanwell FC Cup D 3:3 Report
Sun 2nd March 2014 10:30 A Yeading HEW Cup L 1:3 Report
Sun 23rd February 2014 10:00 A Old Actonians Friendly L 3:4 Report
Sun 9th February 2014 10:00 H Concorde Rangers Friendly W 7:3
Sun 2nd February 2014 10:00 H Townmead Friendly W 14:9
Sun 8th December 2013 13:00 A Yeading HEW Cup L 1:2 Report
Sun 1st December 2013 10:30 H Little Foxes Friendly L 1:3 Report
Sun 17th November 2013 10:00 H Chiswick Youth Cup W 9:3 Report
Sun 3rd November 2013 11:00 A Little Foxes Cup W 7:4 Report
Sun 20th October 2013 11:30 A Little Foxes Friendly L 2:5 Report
Sun 13th October 2013 10:00 A Concorde Rangers Friendly D P:P Report
Sun 6th October 2013 10:30 H Chiswick Youth Friendly W 11:5
Sun 29th September 2013 10:00 A Hanwell Town Magpies Friendly W 20:0
Sun 22nd September 2013 10:30 H Ballers Friendly D P:P Report
Sun 15th September 2013 11:00 A Hanwell Town Hawks Friendly W 8:4
Sun 10th April 2011 TBA TBA H Manorcroft United Juniors League W :
Sun 3rd April 2011 11:30 H Twickenham Tigers League W :
Sun 27th March 2011 11:00 H Target Sports League W 5:1 Report
Sun 20th March 2011 11:00 H Esher Colts League D P:P
Sun 13th March 2011 13:00 A Old Isleworthians Youth Reds League L 0:6 Report
Sun 6th March 2011 11:00 H Target Sports League D P:P
Sun 13th February 2011 11:30 H Old Isleworthians Yth Whites League W 4:3 Report
Sun 6th February 2011 11:00 H Hanworth Sports League D 2:2
Sun 30th January 2011 12:00 H Hampton Youth League W 3:2 Report
Sun 23rd January 2011 11:00 A Old Isleworthians Yth Whites League L 1:2
Sun 16th January 2011 10:00 A Twickenham Tigers League D P:P
Sun 9th January 2011 10:00 A Target Sports League D P:P
Sun 28th November 2010 12:00 H Cowley Youth League D P:P
Sun 7th November 2010 11:00 H Bedfont Eagles League L 1:2 Report
Sun 24th October 2010 10:30 A Old Actonians League W 7:1 Report
Sun 17th October 2010 11:00 A Cowley Youth League D 3:3 Report
Sun 26th September 2010 10:00 A Bedfont Eagles League L 0:1
Sun 19th September 2010 11:00 H Old Actonians League W 5:1 Report