Sandgate Football Club
Official Youth Feeder Club To Uxbridge FC CLub Legends FA Charter Standard Development Football ClubPrimary Sporting Development

FA Charter Standard Development Club of the Year 2016

The Under 10's

Sandgate Football Club Under 10's squad

Manager:

Tioram Mitchell - 07411521169

Assistant Manager / Coach:

Jun Kpekawa

League / Info:

Surrey Youth League

View League Table

View Home Location

Squad sponsors

Bridgewood Group Bridgewood Group Bridgewood Group

Match Report

Sandgate FC Under 10's 3 - 2 Byfleet Villge Reds

Sunday 18th April 2010

MATCH REPORT

The team line up was.
Thomas Warren. in goal.
Chevy Hart and Darren Myres. Center Back.
Michael Holdford, Left Back.
Segun Foloruasho – Right Back
Karl Turnbull, Left Mid.
Ashraf Rahman – Right Mid
Khider Mohammed & Billy Gray, Center Mid.
Zaid Risheq & Michael Akinsulire – Forwards

Subs: Jack Cox. Bad toes.

Referee: Mr John Ward – 95 / 100

SANDGATE Linesman: Mark Branch.

The hottest day of the year so far.
We set up on the middle pitch, as the top pitch was rather dry and hard.
Nick arrived with his lads and the conversation was good. The weather was obviously having an positive effect on everyone.

The game got underway, Byfleet had no subs and we had one.
With barley a chance to settle into position to watch the game. 0 – 1. 4 minutes in and DARREN MYRES trying to play the ball out of defense lost possession and the Byfleet striker got his shot off.
Tom was sent diving to his left and got a hand to the ball. However it was not enough to stop it sailing into the back of the Sandgate nett....

Six minutes on the clock and BILLY GRAY'S shot was pulled just wide of the Byfleet keepers post.

 

The pressure stayed on Byfleet with a fare pace set to the game.

10 minutes in a great delivered corner from KARL TURNBULL was meet by the head of KMO to put us to 1 – 1.
The game continued to go back and forth with rather an even match.
Both sides created chances but no real clean cut ones.

Half time was soon upon us and both sets headed for the water bottles as the temperature was now in the 70's.

Todays game was by far one of the most tested we had had since playing against Meadow Sport. Byfleet had come looking to enjoy the day and it looked as though they was.
It was a difficult half time team talk, as we had not done a lot wrong and we was looking the more likely to get a goal. But having said that, Byfleet was by no means going to sit back and let us pick up any points today.

We started the second half coming down hill and with a early chance sent wasting by ZAID RISHEQ it was time to try and change something.
Zaid come off on 57 minutes to make way fro JACK COX.

60 minutes and ASHRAF RAHAM cut in from a wide right position and found himself with a defender on him and the Byfleet keeper looming down on him as well. With an out stretched leg he managed to hook the ball around the body of the keeper and put us 2 – 1 up.

On 67 minutes Byflet took a whipped in corner that some how managed to find its way in near post between two defenders and the keeper 2 – 2. This was a good game for the neutral to watch. But not good for our title chance.
With Horsley having the points on us we needed to win todays game to stay at the races.

80 minutes on the clock and the Byfleet striker was through and got his shot of on target. Lucky for us Tom was up for the challenge and pulled of a terrific one handed diving save to keep it at 2 – 2.
Again Byfleet managed to find space to run in and if there is such a thing as a good Yellow Card, then
KHIDER MOHAMMED got it. An mistimed interception see the player then that ball won.

Byfleet was up for the three points and looked like they may just get what they wished for.

We finally managed to regain possession and started our own wave of attack.
With bodies everywhere trying to win possession down near the corner flag, the Sandgate players where appealing for a corner, this was not acknowledge by the linesman and waved away by MR JOHN WARD and to our benefit the ball was crossed in and smashed into the back of the nett by
MICHALE AIKINSULIRE.
With the goal finally coming back down to earth from the power of the header it was a rush to see what time was on the clock.
My stop watch read 89 minutes and 35 seconds. Byfleet re spotted the ball and the referee blew for time.
3 – 2 Sandgate.
A truly hard earned three points that will keeps our hopes of winning the Premiership.

A thank you goes out to Nick and the Byfleet team who gave Sandgate a great game today. This is why we play football, when games are like todays. Good luck for the rest of the season Byfleet..

NEXT WEEK: CUP FINAL V Guildford City...

Players out next week: ? Tom, Michael A and Shaquille are not eligible for the cup.
 

Hide Report

Show / Hide Appearances 2018-2019

2018/2019 Appearances

Player Apps Goals
Kye Adamson 12 3
Mohamed Yakine Benkortbi 10 0
Louie Burch 12 1
Albie Gannon 10 0
Jack Irwin 12 0
Rio Kpekawa 12 14
Camron Mitchell 12 3
Jermaine Morris 11 1
Muhammad Ali Sallem 12 13
Kai Stoklosa 12 0

Show / Hide Fixture Archive

Under 10's Fixture Archive

Sun 1st October 2017 10:00 H Claygate Swans League W 13:1
Sun 24th September 2017 11:00 A Rocks Lane Rangers League L 1:2
Sun 10th September 2017 11:00 A Ashford Town Albion League W 4:1 Report
Sat 17th June 2017 09:00 H SANDGATE TOURNAMENT WEEKEND Cup W :
Sat 27th May 2017 09:00 H PRESENTATION DAY Friendly W :
Sun 9th April 2017 10:00 H Rocks Lane League W 4:2 Report
Sun 2nd April 2017 10:00 H Woking Cougar Colts League L 3:5 Report
Sun 26th March 2017 11:00 A Old Isleworthians Youth Reds League L 2:7 Report
Sun 19th March 2017 11:30 A Spelthorne Sports Skys League L 1:3 Report
Sun 12th March 2017 10:00 A Met Police Blue League D 1:1
Sun 12th March 2017 10:00 A Ashford Town League W 1:0
Sun 12th March 2017 09:00 A Old Isleworthians Youth Reds League L 0:4
Sun 26th February 2017 10:00 H Epsom Athletic Falcon Blues League L 1:4 Report
Sun 19th February 2017 10:00 H Sutton United League D 5:5 Report
Sun 12th February 2017 09:00 H HALF TERM NO MATCH Friendly D :
Sun 5th February 2017 10:30 H Old Isleworthians Youth Reds League L 3:5 Report
Sun 29th January 2017 TBA TBA A Woking Cougar Colts League L 2:8 Report
Sun 22nd January 2017 TBA TBA H Rocks Lane League D P:P
Sun 15th January 2017 09:45 A Worcester Park League L 4:13 Report
Sun 18th December 2016 11:00 H Corinthian Casuals Youth Red League W 6:1 Report
Sun 11th December 2016 11:00 H Woking Cougar Colts League W 8:1 Report
Sun 4th December 2016 11:30 A West Side Rangers League W 8:5 Report
Sun 27th November 2016 10:00 A Roehampton Rangers League W 2:1
Sun 27th November 2016 10:00 A Corinthian Casuals League W 3:0
Sun 27th November 2016 10:00 A Old Isleworthians Yth Whites League L 0:2
Sun 20th November 2016 10:00 H NPL Protons League W 3:1 Report
Sun 13th November 2016 13:00 A Old Isleworthians Yth Whites League D 5:5 Report
Sun 6th November 2016 10:00 H Esher Wizards Whites League W 6:4 Report
Sun 23rd October 2016 11:00 A Navy Friendly W 2:1 Report
Sun 16th October 2016 10:00 H Barnes Eagles League W 9:2 Report
Sun 9th October 2016 09:00 A Lions League W 15:2 Report
Sun 2nd October 2016 11:00 A G4G Whites Friendly W 1:0 Report
Sun 2nd October 2016 10:00 A Yellows Friendly W 3:0 Report
Sun 2nd October 2016 10:00 A Rovers Friendly L 0:2 Report
Sun 25th September 2016 11:00 A CB Hounslow League W 7:2 Report
Sun 18th September 2016 10:30 H Halliford Boys Friendly W 6:2
Sat 10th September 2016 09:00 A Lyne FC Friendly W 9:5 Report
Sun 1st May 2016 10:00 A FC Starz "B" League W 1:0 Report
Sun 24th April 2016 11:00 A C S Rangers League W 6:1 Report
Sun 10th April 2016 TBA TBA H Rockslane League D P:P Report
Sun 3rd April 2016 10:00 A Chiswick Reds League D P:P Report
Sun 20th March 2016 13:15 A Chiswick Reds Cup W 4:2
Sun 13th March 2016 10:30 A FC Starz "A" Cup L 3:4
Sun 6th March 2016 11:00 H Chiswick Whites Cup D 2:2
Sun 28th February 2016 11:00 H FC Starz "B" League W 7:0
Sun 21st February 2016 11:00 H C S Rangers League W 4:2
Sun 14th February 2016 09:00 H FC Starz "B" League D P:P Report
Sun 7th February 2016 11:30 H Rockslane League W 5:2 Report
Sun 31st January 2016 11:00 H Foxes Orange League W 7:2 Report
Sun 24th January 2016 09:00 H Chiswick Reds League D P:P Report
Sun 17th January 2016 09:00 H Rockslane League D P:P Report
Sun 10th January 2016 11:00 H FC Starz "B" League D P:P Report
Sun 13th December 2015 10:00 H Chiswick Reds League D 3:3
Sun 6th December 2015 11:00 A Foxes Orange League W 7:1 Report
Sun 29th November 2015 10:00 H C S Rangers League D 2:2
Sun 22nd November 2015 10:00 H Hillingdon Abbots Friendly W 7:1
Sun 8th November 2015 10:00 A Rockslane League W 7:6
Sun 18th October 2015 10:00 H Foxes Orange League W 5:4
Sun 11th October 2015 10:00 H Lyne FC Friendly W 13:2
Sun 22nd September 2013 14:00 A Pitshanger Cup W :
Sun 15th September 2013 12:00 A FARNBOROUGH League W :
Sat 7th September 2013 12:00 H CB Hounslow Friendly W 5:2
Sun 7th October 2012 12:00 A Farnborough Elite Cup W 4:2 Report
Sun 30th September 2012 10:30 H Farnborough Elite League D 2:2 Report
Sun 30th October 2011 12:30 H Tooting & Mitcham Stripes Terrors Cup W 2:0 Report
Sun 25th September 2011 12:00 H Carlshalton FC League D 3:3 Report
Sun 3rd April 2011 TBA TBA A Hampton and Richmond Borough Juniors League D :
Sun 27th March 2011 10:00 A Wandgas Youth League W 8:0 Report
Sun 20th March 2011 10:00 H Hayes & Yeading Cup L 1:4
Sun 13th March 2011 14:00 H Carshalton Athletic League D 0:0
Sun 6th March 2011 TBA TBA A Carshalton Athletic League W 4:2 Report
Sun 27th February 2011 11:00 A AFC Walcountians Sharks League W 5:0 Report
Sun 20th February 2011 10:00 A Sutton United League W 3:1 Report
Sun 13th February 2011 10:00 H Kodak Youth Cup W 5:2
Sun 6th February 2011 TBA TBA A Carlshalton FC League L 0:1
Sun 30th January 2011 TBA TBA A Kingstonian Youth Colts League L 4:5
Sun 23rd January 2011 11:30 H Kew Ass Youth FC League L 0:2
Sun 16th January 2011 14:00 A Whetstone Wanderers Youth F.C. Cup W 2:1 Report
Sun 31st October 2010 10:30 H Wandas Youth League W 5:1 Report
Sun 24th October 2010 10:30 H Kingstonian Youth Colts League W 3:1 Report
Sun 17th October 2010 10:00 H Staines Lammas Youth Cup W 7:1 Report
Sun 10th October 2010 10:00 A Kew Ass Youth FC League W 2:1
Sun 3rd October 2010 11:00 H Staines Lammas Youth League W 6:2 Report
Sun 26th September 2010 10:00 A AFC Wimbledon Cup L 1:4 Report
Sun 19th September 2010 10:00 A Wealdstone Cup W 15:1 Report
Sun 12th September 2010 10:00 A Esher Juniors League W 3:1
Sun 9th May 2010 10:00 H Guildford City Youth League D 0:0 Report
Sun 2nd May 2010 10:30 H Meadow Sports FC League D 1:1
Sat 1st May 2010 10:00 H Horsley FC League W 3:1
Sun 25th April 2010 14:00 H Guildford City Youth Cup W 2:0 Report
Sun 18th April 2010 10:00 H Byfleet Villge Reds League W 3:2 Report
Sun 11th April 2010 TBA TBA A St Francis/onslow League W 5:1
Sun 4th April 2010 TBA TBA H Burpham FC League W 3:0 Report
Sun 7th March 2010 TBA TBA A Horsley FC Cup W 5:0 Report
Sun 28th February 2010 TBA TBA A Burpham FC League D P:P
Sun 21st February 2010 TBA TBA A Meadow Sports FC League D P:P Report
Sun 14th February 2010 13:00 H Woking United League W 9:0 Report
Sun 7th February 2010 10:00 A Woking Comets Cup W 3:1 Report
Sun 5th April 2009 10:00 H Farncombe Youth League W 2:1
Sun 22nd March 2009 14:00 A Farncombe Youth League D 3:3
Sun 15th March 2009 TBA TBA A Worcester Park Youth League W 3:2
Sun 8th March 2009 TBA TBA A Dorking Wanderers United League D 3:3
Sun 22nd February 2009 TBA TBA A Brockham Badgers League D 0:0
Sun 15th February 2009 10:00 H Kew Ass Youth FC League W 3:0
Sun 8th February 2009 10:00 H Sutton United League W 3:2
Sun 1st February 2009 13:00 H Brockham Badgers League W 6:0
Sun 18th January 2009 12:00 A Kingstonian Youth Colts League W 1:0
Sun 21st December 2008 10:30 H Chertsey Town League W 3:0
Sun 30th November 2008 TBA TBA A Kew Ass Youth FC League W 4:1
Sun 23rd November 2008 TBA TBA A Sutton United League W 5:1
Sun 16th November 2008 TBA TBA A Harefield United Youth Cup L 0:4
Sun 2nd November 2008 TBA TBA A Epsom Eagles League W 2:1
Sun 26th October 2008 10:30 H Worcester Park Youth League D 3:3
Sun 19th October 2008 10:30 A Northwood Cup W 6:3
Sun 12th October 2008 10:30 H Kingstonian Youth Colts League L 0:1
Sun 21st September 2008 12:00 A Chertsey Town League W 6:1
Sun 14th September 2008 10:30 H Dorking Wanderers United League W 4:1